Watch this company for free updates

We require your email address in order to send you alerts by email. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Thank you, you are now watching this company.

You can choose which alerts you receive and can unsubscribe at any time.

Unlock this Credit Report

£20+VAT

  • Unlimited access for 12 months
  • Includes FREE report updates
  • Free email alerts when report changes
  • Includes 5 company documents
Buy Now
BUY 5 SAVE 50%

5 Credit Reports

£50+VAT

Upgrade to Lite

  • 5 credit reports
  • 100 accounts downloads
  • 100 accounts exports

Your plan will start immediately and the time remaining on your existing plan will be refunded

Yes, upgrade to Lite

SKY LIMITED

UK Flag Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 5QD


Credit Score

100
Very Low Risk
Score Date Credit Score Date Score Advice
2023-06-28T05:14:42Z 100 Very Low Risk
2022-07-09T05:47:28Z 100 Very Low Risk
2021-07-09T13:30:39Z 100 Very Low Risk
2020-06-28T05:32:42Z 100 Very Low Risk
2020-06-09T05:32:06Z 88 Very Low Risk

Credit Limit

  • Credit Limit
    13m
  • Previous Limit
    13m


Limit date Limit(£)
13,500,000
13,000,000
100,000,000
100,000,000
100,000,000

County Court Judgements

Exact CCJs

Total Unpaid

9

Total Unpaid Value

£10k

Total Paid

Total Paid Value

Date Court Amount Case Number Date Paid Status
County Court Business Centre £1,861 E7DR714K - Unpaid
The County Court Online £1,007 133MC679 - Unpaid
County Court Business Centre £48 G2QZ70H1 - Unpaid
The County Court Online £192 220MC879 - Unpaid
The County Court Online £102 222MC020 Paid
The County Court Online £1,639 216MC894 - Unpaid
The County Court Online £4,035 312MC440 - Unpaid
The County Court Online £640 319MC495 Paid
County Court Business Centre £921 K1BP84F6 - Unpaid
The County Court Online £536 442MC364 - Unpaid
Civil National Business Centre £299 K1QZ7P3D - Unpaid

Possible CCJs

Total Unpaid

0

Total Unpaid Value

£

Total Paid

Total Paid Value

Date Court Amount Case Number Date Paid Status

Mortgages and Charges

Total Outstanding

0

Total Satisfied

28

Type Created Registered Persons Entitled Status
Supplemental Deed Amending An Assignment Dated 5 September 1990 Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Supplemental Deed Amending An Assignment Dated 31 May 1990 Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment By Way Of Security Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment By Way Of Security Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Letter Of Charge Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Letter Of Charge Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Charge On Book Debts Midland Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Deed Of First Charge Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Deed Of Second Charge Mcc Leasing (No 18) Limited SATISFIED
Deed Of Assignment And Charge Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Fixed And Floating Charge Cpt Holdings Inc SATISFIED
Debenture Supplemental Debenture Supplemented Amended On 11.5.91 Chargeurs SATISFIED
Debenture & Supplemental Debenture Supplemented & Amended On 11.5.91 Thomescene Limited SATISFIED
Debenture & Supplemental Debenture & Supplemented & Amended On 11.5.91 Placeclever Limited SATISFIED
Assignment By Way Of Security Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Debenture Bankers Trustee Company Limited(As Trustee For The Secured Persons). SATISFIED
Assignment Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Assignment By Way Of Security Dated 31/5/90 Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED
Transfer Agreement M. C. C. Leasing (No. 18) Limited. SATISFIED
Deed Universities Superannuation Scheme Limited SATISFIED
Assignment Barclays Bank PLC SATISFIED

Current Directors & Secretaries

For a full in-depth analysis on each of these directors, click any of the links below

Name Role Date Of Birth Appointed
Ms Elizabeth Wideman Director
Mr Simon Robson Director
SKY CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED Company Secretary

Previous Directors & Secretaries

Name
Thomas John Reid
Arthur R Block
David L Cohen
Michael J Cavanagh
James Conyers
Katrin Wehr-Seiter
John Patrick Nallen
Adine Grate Axen
Andrew John Sukawaty
Charles Gordon Carey
David John Lewis
Christopher Jon Taylor
Tracy Jayne Clarke
Martin James Gilbert
Matthieu Pigasse
Thomas Mockridge
Andrew John Griffith
Daniel Hillel Rimer
Andrew Thomas Higginson
David Jeremy Darroch
Nicholas Eustace Haddon Ferguson
Nathaniel Charles Jacob Rothschild
Richard Thomas James Wilson Of Dinton
James Rupert Murdoch
Leslie Frank Hinton
Jacques Nasser
Gail Ruth Rebuck
David John Evans
Dieter Hahn
Jay Itzkowitz
Martin Pompadur
Allan Leslie Leighton
Eric Georges Marie Licoys
Anthony Frank Elliott Ball
Letizia Maria Brichetto Arbaboldi Moratti
Morton Louis Topfer
Martin David Stewart
Graham Joseph Parrott
Mark William Booth
David Joseph Gormley
Emma Rami
Nicholas John Carrington
Elisabeth Murdoch
Frank Barlow
Charles Anthony Del Tufo
Bruce Ian McWilliam
Gregory Dyke
Henry Eric Staunton
Christopher Kenneth MacKenzie
Philippe Haroche
Keith Rupert Murdoch
Eduardo Alberto Malone
Richard Martin Linford
Henry Dennistoun Stevenson
Gerrard Jude Robinson
David King Snedden
John Lawson Thornton
Richard James Brooke
Jerome Pierre Seydoux Fornier De Clausonne
Geoffrey Cyril Bible
David Francis Devoe
John Alexander Collins
Philip Bowman
David Christopher Chance
Kelvin Calder MacKenzie
Peter Bernard Coleridge
Jonathan Sellors
James Benjamin Stjohn Tibbitts
Peter Walter Stehrenberger
Michael Ruda
Stephen Thomas Barraclough
Gary Desmond Davey
Richard James Brooke
Mark William Burrell
Anne Elisabeth Mueller
Samuel Hewlings Chisholm
August Antonius Fischer
Andrew Stephen Bower Knight
Arthur Siskind
Michel Claude Andre Crepon
Graham Martyn Wallace
Thierry Dettloff
St John St John Of Fawsley
Ian Mcmaster Clubb
David Ernest Plowright
John Glen Gau
Peter Francis Lomas
David Roy Aspinall
Alan Gordon Birchmore
Anthony James Joseph Simonds Gooding
Trevor Holdsworth

Payment Data

Invoices
Paid (Before 30 days) 3
Paid (After 30 days) 3
Outstanding (Before 30 days) 0
Outstanding (After 30 days) 0

Shareholders & Ownership

  • Shareholders Equity Figure
    10b
  • Issued Share Capital
    872m
Top Shareholders Top Shareholders Number of Shares Number of Shares (at Value) Share Type Ownership (%)
COMCAST BIDCO LIMITED 1b at £0.0 ORDINARY 100.00%
OTHER - - 0.00%

Group Structure

Ultimate Parent Company Company Number
COMCAST CORPORATION 3039985
Subsidiary Companies Company Number
SKY CHANNEL 432324149
SKY TELEVISION LIMITED 01518707
S.A.T.V. PUBLISHING LIMITED 01085975
SKY UK LIMITED 02906991
SKY LABS AALBORG A/S 25832841
SKY BROADBAND S.A. B118641
AMSTRAD LIMITED 00955321
SKY IN-HOME SERVICE LIMITED 02067075
SKY VENTURES LIMITED 02245382
TRUE NORTH PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
SKY SUBSCRIBERS SERVICES LIMITED 02340150
SKY TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES LIMITED 02883980
SKY PUBLICATIONS LIMITED 03071751
SKY VENTURES LIMITED 03092549
KIDSPROG LIMITED 02767224
BLAST ! FILMS LIMITED 02975177
BLAST! FILMS-HUNGER LIMITED 06312628
BLAST! FILMS-ONE DAY LIMITED 06605198
MDOA LTD 15117883
SKY HISTORY LIMITED 03071747
SKY COMEDY LIMITED 03079609
ATTHERACES HOLDINGS LIMITED 04153457
ATTHERACES LIMITED 03896585
GO RACING LIMITED 04001494
ATTHERACES (UK) LIMITED 04153464
TRUE NORTH PRODUCTIONS LIMITED 04430230
LOVE PRODUCTIONS LIMITED 05221898
SKY IQ LIMITED 07246069
TRANSISTOR FILMS LIMITED 09042509
SUGAR FILMS LIMITED 09387462
SKY LLU ASSETS LIMITED 03137522
SKY NEW MEDIA VENTURES LIMITED 03879726
SKY RETAIL STORES LIMITED 03990450
RIVALS DIGITAL MEDIA LIMITED 04284373
MULTICULTURAL & ETHNIC MEDIA SALES LIMITED 04952157
VIRTUOUS SYSTEMS LIMITED 05018517
THE CLOUD NETWORKS LIMITED 05141256
SKY HOME COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED 05262862
SKY TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED 05349163
DIAGONAL VIEW LIMITED 06515277
BONNE TERRE LIMITED 06671348
PARTHENON MEDIA GROUP LIMITED 06944197
SKY STUDIOS LIMITED 04377175
CYMRU INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 05536376
SKY STUDIOS PRODUCTIONS LIMITED 07310661
RISING VOICES LIMITED 12768709
TWO PLUS VOICES LIMITED 13667647
LOW VOICES LIMITED 13671338
PRODUCTION VOICES LIMITED 13671948
FACTUAL VOICES LIMITED 14303325
ACTIVE VOICES LIMITED 14432573
DIRECTED VOICES LIMITED 14506738
SCRIPTED VOICES LIMITED 14508712
PARTHENON 2 LIMITED 07292541
DOLPHIN TV LIMITED 07839635
SKY CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED 07872043
SKY INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS LIMITED 08055122
SKY GERMAN HOLDINGS GMBH HRB 211181
SKY DEUTSCHLAND GMBH HRB 222189
PREMIERE WIN FERNSEHEN GMBH HRB 156833
SKY DEUTSCHLAND FERNSEHEN GMBH & CO. KG HRA 80699
PRIMUS SPORT VERWALTUNGS-GMBH HRB 156555
SKY HOTEL ENTERTAINMENT GMBH HRB 194591
SKY DEUTSCHLAND SERVICE CENTER GMBH HRB 6962
ROOMBASE BETEILIGUNGS HOLDING GMBH HRB 156836
ROOMBASE BETEILIGUNGSGESELLSCHAFT II MBH HRB 159141
GIGA DIGITAL TELEVISION GMBH HRB 190839
PREMIERE STAR GMBH HRB 166734
SKY MEDIA GMBH HRB 187082
SKY DEUTSCHLAND CUSTOMER CENTER GMBH HRB 27552 P
ELCM EMPLOYEE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT GMBH HRB 41935
SKY DEUTSCHLAND INTERACTION CENTER II GMBH HRB 243569
DIALOGAGENTURDETMOLD GMBH HRB 7876
@FRIENDS VERWALTUNGS-GMBH HRB 205009
@FRIENDS BRAUNSCHWEIG GMBH & CO. KG PARTNER F?R WERTSCH?PFENDE KOMMUNIKATION HRA 201591
SKY DEUTSCHLAND INTERACTION CENTER I GMBH HRB 243566
@ FRIENDS GMBH & CO. KG PARTNER F?R KUNDENFINDUNG UND KUNDENBINDUNG HRA 13957
@FRIENDS BETEILIGUNGS GMBH HRB 36540
SCAS SATELLITE CA SERVICES GMBH HRB 152767
SKY DEUTSCHLAND VERWALTUNGS-GMBH HRB 145451
PREMIERE INTERACTIVE GMBH HRB 164853
SKY CREATIVE SERVICES GMBH HRB 170985
SKY CREATIVE SERVICES GMBH HRB 152931
PREMIERE ON DEMAND GMBH HRB 165457
SKY ITALIAN HOLDINGS S.P.A. 08726680963
SKY ITALIA - S.R.L. 04619241005
SKY ITALIA NETWORK SERVICE S.R.L. 11655910153
VISION DISTRIBUTION S.P.A. 09719250962
SKY IP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 07245844
SKY UK INVESTMENTS LIMITED 12432474
CIEL BLEU 6 LIMITED 08061771
NEWSERGE LIMITED 08352191
SKY SNI LIMITED 08458834
SKY SNA LIMITED 07418281
SKY SNI OPERATIONS LIMITED 08522753
SKY HEALTHCARE SCHEME 2 LIMITED 08553886
SKY GLOBAL MEDIA LIMITED 09158141
NOW TV LIMITED 09158142
SKY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 09263636
UNA TICKETS LTD 09338733
BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING LIMITED 09399778
THIRD DAY PRODUCTIONS LIMITED 09442425
INTERNATIONAL CHANNEL PACK DISTRIBUTION LIMITED 09448007
SKY CP LIMITED 09513259
SKY SUPPLY CHAIN SERVICES POLAND SP. Z O.O. 846749
SKY EUROPE LIMITED 09587462
SKY GROUP LIMITED 09591947
SKY NEWS LIMITED 09591953
SKY MOBILE SERVICES LIMITED 09591975
NEOS VENTURES LIMITED 09941700
NOON SYSTEMS LTD 09476469
SKY OCEAN VENTURES PARTNER LIMITED 11250940
SKY PENSION PLAN TRUSTEES LIMITED 14518443
EASYNET GROUP INC 200816510092
SKY MANUFACTURING SERVICES LIMITED
SKY HEALTHCARE SCHEME 2 LIMITED
SKY PENSION PLAN TRUSTEES LIMITED
SKY OPERATIONAL FINANCE LIMITED 02906994
RAINBOW FINANCE LIMITED 03087852
PICNIC LIMITED 05348872
BSKYB GMBH HRB 240102
SKY GROUP FINANCE LIMITED 05576975
SKY HOLDINGS LIMITED 05585009
365 MEDIA GROUP LIMITED 04134501
BRITISH SKY BROADCASTING GROUP LIMITED 09256967
SKY FINANCE EUROPE LIMITED 09446689
JUPITER ENTERTAINMENT, INC. 000285552
BSKYB MALTA 1 LIMITED
BSKYB MALTA 3 LIMITED

Event History

Visit the Documents Tab to purchase official Companies House Documents related to the events below

Date Description
25 Sep 2023 Confirmation Statement
27 Jul 2023 Mr T.J. Reid has left the board
27 Jul 2023 New Board Member Ms E. Wideman appointed
27 Jun 2023 New Accounts Filed
27 Jun 2023 New Accounts Filed
17 Sep 2022 Confirmation Statement
08 Jul 2022 New Accounts Filed
08 Jul 2022 New Accounts Filed
19 Sep 2021 Confirmation Statement
09 Jul 2021 New Accounts Filed
09 Jul 2021 New Accounts Filed
12 Feb 2021 New Accounts Filed
12 Feb 2021 New Accounts Filed
19 Sep 2020 Confirmation Statement
07 Jul 2020 Mr M.J. Cavanagh has left the board
07 Jul 2020 Mr D.L. Cohen has left the board
07 Jul 2020 New Board Member Mr S. Robson appointed
27 Jun 2020 New Accounts Filed
20 Sep 2019 Confirmation Statement
20 Aug 2019 Payment Data Update Received
24 Jul 2019 Payment Data Update Received
01 Jul 2019 New Company Secretary SKY CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED appointed
24 Jun 2019 Mr C.J. Taylor has resigned as company secretary
24 Jun 2019 New Company Secretary SKY CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED appointed
30 Apr 2019 Payment Data Update Received
17 Apr 2019 Mr A.R. Block has left the board
17 Apr 2019 New Board Member Mr T.J. Reid appointed
09 Apr 2019 Payment Data Update Received
08 Jan 2019 New Accounts Filed
08 Jan 2019 New Accounts Filed
31 Dec 2018 Ms A.G. Axen has left the board
31 Dec 2018 Mr M. Pigasse has left the board
21 Dec 2018 Change of Name
13 Nov 2018 New Board Member Mr M.J. Cavanagh appointed
12 Nov 2018 Mr J. Conyers has left the board
12 Nov 2018 Mr D.J. Darroch has left the board
12 Nov 2018 Mr A.J. Griffith has left the board
12 Nov 2018 New Board Member Mr D.L. Cohen appointed
12 Nov 2018 New Board Member Mr A.R. Block appointed
02 Nov 2018 New Accounts Filed
17 Oct 2018 Mr A.J. Sukawaty has left the board
16 Oct 2018 Mrs T.J. Clarke has left the board
16 Oct 2018 Mr J.R. Murdoch has left the board
16 Oct 2018 Mr M.J. Gilbert has left the board
16 Oct 2018 Mrs K. Wehr-Seiter has left the board
16 Oct 2018 Mr J.P. Nallen has left the board
16 Oct 2018 Mr C.G. Carey has left the board
16 Oct 2018 New Board Member Mr J. Conyers appointed
02 Oct 2018 Confirmation Statement
06 Nov 2017 New Accounts Filed
06 Nov 2017 New Accounts Filed
08 Oct 2017 Confirmation Statement
06 Oct 2017 New Accounts Filed
16 Nov 2016 New Accounts Filed
16 Nov 2016 New Accounts Filed
21 Oct 2016 New Board Member Mrs K. Wehr-Seiter appointed
18 Oct 2016 Mr D.J. Lewis has left the board
12 Oct 2016 Payment Data Update Received
08 Oct 2016 Annual Returns
07 Sep 2016 Payment Data Update Received
09 May 2016 Mr N.E. Ferguson has left the board
05 Dec 2015 New Accounts Filed
05 Dec 2015 New Accounts Filed
20 Nov 2015 New Board Member Mr J. Nallen appointed
18 Nov 2015 Mr D.H. Rimer has left the board
18 Nov 2015 Mr A. Siskind has left the board
18 Nov 2015 Mr D.F. Devoe has left the board
23 Oct 2015 Annual Returns
13 Oct 2015 New Accounts Filed
15 Sep 2015 Payment Data Update Received
10 Aug 2015 Payment Data Update Received
14 Jan 2015 New Board Member Mr C.G. Carey appointed
09 Dec 2014 New Accounts Filed
09 Dec 2014 New Accounts Filed
08 Dec 2014 Mr A.T. Higginson has left the board
25 Nov 2014 Change of Name
31 Oct 2014 New Accounts Filed
17 Oct 2014 Annual Returns
18 Feb 2014 New Board Member Mr D.J. Darroch appointed
12 Dec 2013 New Accounts Filed
12 Dec 2013 New Accounts Filed
29 Oct 2013 Annual Returns
17 Oct 2013 New Accounts Filed
14 Oct 2013 Annual Returns
05 Aug 2013 Annual Returns
23 Jul 2013 New Board Member Ms A.G. Axen appointed
12 Jun 2013 Lord R.T. Wilson Of Dinton has left the board
12 Jun 2013 New Board Member Mr A.J. Sukawaty appointed
18 Feb 2013 Mr C.G. Carey has left the board
11 Feb 2013 Mr T. Mockridge has left the board
11 Feb 2013 New Board Member Mr C.G. Carey appointed
28 Nov 2012 New Board Member Mr D.J. Lewis appointed
21 Nov 2012 Mr J. Nasser has left the board
19 Nov 2012 New Accounts Filed
07 Nov 2012 Mr D.J. Gormley has resigned as company secretary
07 Nov 2012 New Company Secretary Mr C.J. Taylor appointed
02 Nov 2012 Annual Returns
22 Oct 2012 New Accounts Filed
21 Jun 2012 New Board Member Mrs T.J. Clarke appointed
20 Jun 2012 Dame G.R. Rebuck has left the board
27 Dec 2011 New Board Member Mr M. Pigasse appointed
20 Dec 2011 New Board Member Mr M.J. Gilbert appointed
15 Dec 2011 New Accounts Filed
15 Dec 2011 New Accounts Filed
09 Dec 2011 Mr A.L. Leighton has left the board
09 Dec 2011 Mr D.J. Evans has left the board
01 Nov 2011 New Accounts Filed
29 Oct 2011 Annual Returns
18 Feb 2011 Annual Returns
09 Dec 2010 New Accounts Filed
25 Oct 2010 Annual Returns
09 Sep 2010 New Accounts Filed
11 Aug 2010 New Company Secretary Mr D.J. Gormley appointed
16 Nov 2009 New Accounts Filed
20 Oct 2009 Annual Returns
15 Sep 2009 New Accounts Filed
06 Aug 2009 Annual Returns
02 Apr 2009 New Board Member Mr T. Mockridge appointed
03 Mar 2009 Mr C.G. Carey has left the board
03 Dec 2008 Annual Returns
26 Nov 2008 Mr L.F. Hinton has left the board
28 Oct 2008 New Accounts Filed
14 Oct 2008 Mr N.C. Rothschild has left the board
30 Sep 2008 New Accounts Filed
30 Jan 2008 New Accounts Filed
15 Oct 2007 New Accounts Filed
24 Nov 2006 NORMAN ANTONY FRANCISST JOHN OF FAWSLEY has left the board
21 Aug 2006 New Accounts Filed
27 Oct 2005 New Accounts Filed
09 Jun 2005 New Board Member (LESLIE FRANKHINTON) appointed
17 Dec 2004 Annual Returns
30 Oct 2004 New Accounts Filed
06 Oct 2004 New Board Member (ANDREW THOMASHIGGINSON) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (DAVID JEREMYDARROCH) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (DAVID JOSEPHGORMLEY) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (DAVID FRANCISDEVOE) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (ALLAN LESLIELEIGHTON) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (DAVID JOHNEVANS) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (GAIL RUTHREBUCK) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (JACQUES NASSER) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (CHARLES GORDONCAREY) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (RICHARD THOMAS JAMESWILSON) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (KEITH RUPERTMURDOCH) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (ARTHUR SISKIND) appointed
29 Sep 2004 New Board Member (NORMAN ANTONY FRANCISST JOHN OF FAWSLEY) appointed
18 Sep 2004 Directors Data Refresh
13 Sep 2004 New Accounts Filed
04 Aug 2004 New Board Member (NATHANIAL CHARLES JACOBROTHSCHILD) appointed
04 Aug 2004 New Board Member (JAMES RUPERTMURDOCH) appointed
07 Jul 2004 New Board Member (NICHOLAS EUSTACE HADDONFERGUSON) appointed
12 Jun 2004 Data Refresh
31 May 2004 PHILIP BOWMAN has left the board
25 May 2004 JOHN LAWSONTHORNTON has left the board
02 Apr 2004 Annual Returns
23 Jan 2004 Board member SISKIND ARTHUR MICHAEL has been changed
23 Jan 2004 New Board member
19 Jan 2004 Board member ROBINSON GERRARD JUDE has been changed
07 Jan 2004 New Board member
22 Dec 2003 parent company and ultimate parent